Bundaberg Country Music Club

Click here to edit subtitle

Festival Results List – 2018

SENIOR OVERALL PERFORMER
Matthew Munro - Bundaberg CMC
Sponsor 'BOUT TIME MUSIC

JUNIOR OVERALL PERFORMER
Briana Dinsdale - Redlands Modern Country Music Club
Sponsor 'BOUT TIME MUSIC

JUVENILE OVERALL PERFORMER
Keely Sliwka - Bundaberg CMC
Sponsor 'BOUT TIME MUSIC

OVERALL GOSPEL- Bek Thornton - Homestead CMC
Sponsor ROD BRYANT

SENIOR FEMALE ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD - Cathy Halter - Bundaberg CMC
Sponsor LLOYD APPO

SENIOR MALE ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD -Ken Dinsdale - Redlands Modern Country Music Club Sponsor GRIGG FAMILY

GOLDEN OLDIES FEMALE VOCAL
1 TINA BAGNALL COOL COUNTRY HERVEY BAY
2 DALE NEILL NORTHERN SUBURBS CMC
3 SONYA EHLERS BUNDABERG CMC

GOLDEN OLDIES MALE VOCAL
1 RON O'KEEFE COOL COUNTRY HERVEY BAY
2 TONY CHA CHA BUNDABERG CMC
3 LES TEEFY BUNDABERG CMC

JUNIOR AUSTRALIAN SONG
1 BRIANA DINSDALE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
2 ARIANA BROGDEN BUNDABERG CMC
3 AMIRA HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB

JUNIOR COUNTRY ROCK
1 BRIANA DINSDALE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
2 OWEN FOSTER GRIFFITH BUNDABERG CMC
3 ARIANA BROGDEN BUNDABERG CMC

JUNIOR GOSPEL
1 ARIANA BROGDEN BUNDABERG CMC
2 BRIANA DINSDALE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
3 AMIRA HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB

JUNIOR VOCAL
1 BRIANA DINSDALE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
2 AMIRA HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
3 ARIANA BROGDEN BUNDABERG CMC

JUVENILE AUSTRALIAN SONG
1 SARAH HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
2 KEELY SLIWKA BUNDABERG CMC
3 WILL GRAY BUNDABERG CMC

JUVENILE COUNTRY ROCK
1 KEELY SLIWKA BUNDABERG CMC
2 SARAH HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
3 WILL GRAY BUNDABERG CMC

JUVENILE GOSPEL
1 SARAH HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
2 ABIGAIL WILLIAMS BUNDABERG CMC
3 KEELY SLIWKA BUNDABERG CMC

JUVENILE VOCAL
1 KEELY SLIWKA BUNDABERG CMC
2 SARAH HAMZEREDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
3 WILL GRAY BUNDABERG CMC

JUVENILE/JUNIOR AUSTRALIAN BUSH BALLAD
1 KEELY SLIWKA BUNDABERG CMC
2 SARAH HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
3 BRIANA DINSDALE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB

JUVENILE/JUNIOR DUO
1 SABREE SARAH HAMZE & BRIANA DINSDALE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
2 WILL GRAY & KEELY SLIWKA BUNDABERG CMC

JUVENILE/JUNIOR OWN COMPOSITION
1 KEELY SLIWKA BUNDABERG CMC
2 AMIRA HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
3 SARAH HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB

OPEN AUSTRALIAN TRUCKING
1 MATTHEW MUNRO BUNDABERG CMC
2 OWEN FOSTER GRIFFITH BUNDABERG CMC
3 BRITTANY-ELISE JOHANSEN INDEPENDENT

OPEN GOSPEL DUO / GROUP
1 MATTHEW MUNRO & KEELY SLIWKA BUNDABERG CMC
2 BEE-AYE-DEE BRIANA, SARAH & KEN REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
OPEN GOSPEL DUO / GROUP 3
THE HAMZES AMIRA, SARAH, RICARDO, CASEY & SUSANNE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
OPEN GROUP VOCAL
1 THE BACKYARD BAND KIDS MATTHEW, ARIANA, WILL, KEELY & TOBY
2 KEVIN SULLIVAN, BRITTANY JOHANSEN & BEK THORNTON INDEPENDENT
3 HAM & BRIE BRIANA, RICARDO, AMIRA & SARAH REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB

OPEN INSTRUMENTAL
1 BRIANA DINSDALE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
2 RICARDO HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
3 ROBERT NAUSCHUTZ WIDE BAY CMC

SENIOR AUSTRALIA SONG
1 KEVIN SULLIVAN INDEPENDENT
2 MATTHEW MUNRO BUNDABERG CMC
3 VERONICA PYKE BROXBURN CMC

SENIOR AUSTRALIAN BUSH BALLAD
1 MATTHEW MUNRO BUNDABERG CMC
2 JEANETTE MCBEATH BROXBURN CMC
3 RODELLE LANCASTER BUNDABERG CMC

SENIOR COUNTRY ROCK
1 MATTHEW MUNRO BUNDABERG CMC
2 ERIN MCKINNEY INDEPENDENT
3 DEB COOK BUNDABERG CMC

SENIOR DUO
1 KEVIN SULLIVAN & BRITTANY ELISE JOHANSEN INDEPENDENT
2 CAMIRA AMIRA & CASEY HAMZE REDLANDS MODERN COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
3 MATTHEW MUNRO & ARIANA BROGDEN BUNDABERG CMC

SENIOR FEMALE GOSPEL
1 BEK THORNTON HOMESTEAD CMC
2 ERIN MCKINNEY INDEPENDENT
3 TANIA NICHOLAS BUNDABERG CMC

SENIOR FEMALE VOCAL
1 ERIN MCKINNEY INDEPENDENT
2 TANIA NICHOLAS BUNDABERG CMC
3 BEK THORNTON HOMESTEAD CMC

SENIOR MALE GOSPEL
1 MATTHEW MUNRO BUNDABERG CMC
2 KEVIN SULLIVAN INDEPENDENT
3 LES TEEFY BUNDABERG CMC

SENIOR MALE VOCAL
1 KEVIN SULLIVAN INDEPENDENT
2 MATTHEW MUNRO BUNDABERG CMC
3 TRENT CHRISTIAN INDEPENDENT

SENIOR OWN COMPOSITION
1 ERIN MCKINNEY INDEPENDENT
2 VERONICA PYKE BROXBURN CMC
3 BEK THORNTON HOMESTEAD CMC

JUNIOR INCENTIVE AWARD - Haley Anderson - Homestead CMC
Sponsor JO CARR SINGING SCHOOL
JUNIOR ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD - Marissa White - Pioneer Valley CMC
Sponsor ROD BRANT
JUVENILE ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD - Lili Green - Independent
Sponsor ROD BRYANT
JUVENILE INCENTIVE AWARD - Toby Gray - Bundaberg CMC
Sponsor JO CARR SINGING SCHOOL

Festival Results List – 2016

Overall SENIOR
Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC

Overall JUNIOR
Phoebe Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC

Overall JUVENILE
Felicity Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club

Senior Overall Gospel
John Pye Broxburn CMC

Senior Overall Aust. Bush Trad/Comtemp
Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC

People Choice
Matthew Munro Bundaberg CMC

Kix Country Sponorship Prize
Matthew Munro Bundaberg CMC

GRANDMASTERS VOCAL FEMALE
1 Patricia Cork Bundaberg CMC
2 Dale Neill Northern Suburbs CMC
3 Tina Bagnall Cool Country Hervey Bay
GRANDMASTERS VOCAL MALE
1 Bill Healey Redlands Modern Country Music Club
2 Lawrence Bucholz Bundaberg CMC
3 Tom Doyle Maroochy River CMC
JUNIOR / JUVENILE PERFORMERS CHOICE
1 Matthew Munro Bundaberg CMC
2 Heath Milner Pioneer Valley CMC
3 Phoebe Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
JUNIOR AUSTRALIAN BUSH
1 Phoebe Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
2 Matthew Munro Bundaberg CMC
3 Jewel McCotter Independent
JUNIOR COUNTRY ROCK
1 Heath Milner Pioneer Valley CMC
2 Phoebe Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
3 Matthew Munro Bundaberg CMC
JUNIOR GOSPEL
1 Phoebe Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
2 Matthew Munro Bundaberg CMC
3 Kirscha Saffy Independent
JUNIOR TRUCKING / TRAINS / PLANES
1 Matthew Munro Bundaberg CMC
2 Heath Milner Pioneer Valley CMC
3 Taylor Bell Independent
JUNIOR VOCAL
1 Matthew Munro Bundaberg CMC
2 Phoebe Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
3 Alyssa Brache Pioneer Valley CMC
JUNIOR/JUVENILE DUO
1 Phoebe Jay & Matthew Bundaberg CMC
2 Heath MILNER & ALYSSA BRACHE Pioneer Valley CMC
3 Will & Toby Gray Bundaberg CMC
JUVENILE AUSTRALIAN BUSH
1 Felicity Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club
2 Charlie Rockett Bundaberg CMC
3 Owen Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
JUVENILE COUNTRY ROCK
1 Felicity Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club
2 Will Gray Bundaberg CMC
3 Lauren Taylor Redlands Modern Country Music Club
JUVENILE GOSPEL
1 Felicity Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club
2 Owen Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
3 Kymberlee Corby Pioneer Valley CMC
JUVENILE TRUCKING / TRAINS / PLANES
1 Felicity Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club
2 Owen Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
3 Kymberlee Corby Pioneer Valley CMC
JUVENILE VOCAL
1 Felicity Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club
2 Charlie Rockett Bundaberg CMC
3 Lauren Taylor Redlands Modern Country Music Club
MASTERS VOCAL FEMALE
1 Janette Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club
2 Christine Higginson Cool Country Hervey Bay
3 Sue Evans Bundaberg CMC
MASTERS VOCAL MALE
1 Greg Baldock Maroochy River CMC
2 Lloyd Appo Bundaberg CMC
3 John Pyke Broxburn CMC
OPEN AUSTRALIAN TRUCKING
1 Phoebe Foster Griffith Bundaberg CMC
2 Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC
3 Corinne Rockett Bundaberg CMC
OPEN GROUP VOCAL
1 Kircher Family Robin, Janette & Felicity Redlands Modern
Country Music Club
2 Four Degrees Under Lyn Bacon, Lisa Hooper, Patricia C
Bundaberg CMC
3 Phoebe Jay, Owen & Matthew Bundaberg CMC
OPEN INSTRUMENTAL
1 Felicity Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club
2 Alyssa Brache Pioneer Valley CMC
3 Ian Gordon Bundaberg CMC
SENIOR AUST BUSH CONTEMORARY
1 Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC
2 John Pyke Broxburn CMC
3 Kim Cope Northern Suburbs CMC
SENIOR AUST BUSH TRADITIONAL
1 Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC
2 Greg Baldock Maroochy River CMC
3 Rodelle Lancaster Bundaberg CMC
SENIOR COUNTRY ROCK
1 Corinne Rockett Bundaberg CMC
2 John Pyke Broxburn CMC
3 Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC
SENIOR DUO
1 Shola & Kirscha Saffy Independent
2 Phoebe Jay & Corinne Rocket Bundaberg CMC
3 Robin & Janette Kircher Redlands Modern Country Music Club
SENIOR FEMALE GOSPEL
1 Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC
2 Corinne Rockett Bundaberg CMC
3 Margaret Formica Bundaberg CMC
SENIOR FEMALE VOCAL
1 Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC
2 Corinne Rockett Bundaberg CMC
3 Rodelle Lancaster Bundaberg CMC
SENIOR MALE GOSPEL
1 John Pyke Broxburn CMC
2 Greg Baldock Maroochy River CMC
3 Lloyd Appo Bundaberg CMC
SENIOR MALE VOCAL
1 David Bishop Bundaberg CMC
2 Andrew Jones Bundaberg CMC
SENIOR PERFORMERS CHOICE
1 John Pyke Broxburn CMC
2 Jeanette Phipps Broxburn CMC
3 Christine Higginson Cool Country Hervey Bay
SENIOR TRUCKING / TRAINS / PLANES
1 Julieann Lynch Homestead CMC
2 Corinne Rockett Bundaberg CMC
3 Greg Baldock
Maroochy River CMC
SONGWRITERS
1 Country of Gidyea & Stone Patricia Thompson CDCMA
2 Chasing Memories Jim Van Fleet Northern Suburbs CMC
3 The River Doesn't Flow Anymore Jim Van Fleet Northern Suburbs CMC


SENIOR MALE ENCOURAGEMENT
Gary Doigner CDCMA

SENIOR FEMALE ENCOURAGEMENT
Maggie Bell ACMA independent

JUNIOR ENCOURAGEMENT
Ariana Brogdon Bundaberg CMC

JUVENILE ENCOURAGEMENT
Lainey Rockett Bundaberg CMC

JUNIOR AND JUVENILE INCENTIVE
Macabe Rockett, Rochelle Ballard, Nicole Whittaker

Festival Results List - 2015

Senior OVERALL PERFORMER    Greg Baldock (Maroochy River)
Junior OVERALL PERFORMER    Phoebe Jay (TTCMA)
Juvenile OVERALL PERFORMER    Lauren Taylor (Redlands Modern)

Senior OVERALL GOSPEL    Corinne Rockett (Bundaberg)
Senior OVERALL AUST. BUSH    Ashley Williamson (Maroochy River)

Songwriters    John Waters - "You pick me up" (Bundaberg)

People’s Choice     Phoebe Jay (TTCMA)

Senior Male Encouragement    Guy Cartwright
Senior Female Encouragement    Joella Dawson    
Junior Encouragement    Emily Birthisel
Juvenile Encouragement    Jayde Pampling

Female Gospel    1st Corinne Rockett; 2nd Niki Power; 3rd Mikayla Birthilsen
Junior Gospel    1st Matthew Munro; 2nd Phoebe Jay; 3rd Amy Ross
Juvenile Gospel      1st Zoe McLellan; 2nd Lauren Taylor; 3rd Charlie Rockett
Male Gospel  1st Greg Baldock; 2nd Barry Bishop; 3rd Bill Healey
Masters Male   1st Ron O’Keefe; 2nd Ashley Williamson; 3rd Greg Baldock
Masters Female    1st Margaret Formica; 2nd Sue Evans; 3rd Debra Constantine
Senior Australian Trucking   1st Greg Baldock; 2nd Ashley Williamson; 3rd Niki Power
Juvenile Trucks/Trains/Planes   1st Lauren Taylor; 2nd Owen Foster Griffith; 3rd Zoe McLellan
Junior Trucks/Trains/Planes   1st Phoebe Jay; 2nd Hannah Jones; 3rd Matthew Munro
Female Vocal   1st Corinne Rockett; 2nd Niki Power; 3rd Meagan Webster
Group Vocal   1st Matt/ Phoebe/ Owen
Junior Vocal   1st Phoebe Jay; 2nd Matthew Munro; 3rd Amy Ross
Juvenile Vocal   1st Charlie Rockett; 2nd Zoe McLellan; 3rd Lauren Taylor
Male Vocal   1st Andrew Jones; 2nd Barry Roy
Grand Masters Male    1st Barry Bishop; 2nd Bill Healey; 3rd Lionel Rasmussen
Grand Masters Female    1st Dale Neill; 2nd Dawn Healey; 3rd Filmer Constantine
Junior Performers Choice   1st Phoebe Jay; 2nd Matthew Munro; 3rd Amy Ross
Senior Duo   1st Niki Power & Mark Absolon; 2nd Bill & Dawn Healey; 3rd Bunny Marsh & Dale Neill (Vintage Model)
Junior Duo   1ST NEVEAH (Lauren Taylor & Hannah Jones; 2nd MP2 (Matthew Munro & Phoebe Jay); 3rd Emily & Skye Birthisel
Instrumental   1st Filmer Constantine; 2nd Ian Gordon; 3rd Lionel Rasmussen
Juvenile Country Rock   1ST Lauren Taylor; 2nd Owen Foster Griffith; 3rd Zoe McLellan
Junior Country Rock   1st Phoebe Jay; 2nd Matthew Munro; 3rd Hannah Jones
Senior Country Rock   1st Greg Baldock; 2nd Bill Healey; 3rd Ashley Williamson
Bush Poetry   1st Niki Power; 2nd Judith Prior; 3rd Bill Healey
Snr Aust Bush Traditional   1st Ashley Williamson; 2nd Ron O’Keefe; 2rd Bill Healey
Senior Trucks/Trains/Planes   1st Bill Healey; 2nd Ashley Williamson; 3rd Greg Baldock
Snr Aust Bush Contemporary   1st Niki Power; 2nd Bill Healey; 3rd Meagan Webster
Jnr Aust Bush Contemp/Trad   1st Phoebe Jay; 2nd Matthew Munro; 3rd Hannah Jones
Juv Aust Bush Contemp/Trad   1st Lauren Taylor; 2nd Lainey Rockett; 3rd Charlie Rockett
Open Yodelling   1st Margaret Brent; 2nd Bunny Marsh; 3rd Elvie Nichol
Senior Performers Choice   1st Corinne Rockett; 2nd Margaret Formica; 3rd Bill Healey
Songwriters   1st You pick me up (John Waters); 2nd The Debutante Ball (Judith Prior); 3rd Do You Promise (Marie Collins)